Study on two-dimensional atomic-lattice in an optical potentail procduced by evanescent waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hirokazu  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165574)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsevanescent waves / optical near-field / cavity quantum electrodynamics / resonant ionization / laser cooling / atom trap / pseudo-angular momentum / optical pumping / 表面原子分光 / 双極子力 / エヴァネッセント波 / レーザー分光
Research Abstract
Optical near-field laser spectroscopy has a potential to bring novel techniques of controlling and manipulating atomic motion and states especially in two-dimension, which can not be achieved by propagating laser lignt in free space. This is due to the nature of optical near-fields representing coupled modes of optical fields with matter. In this research we propose a possibility to produce a two-dimensional lattice of laser-cooled atoms in an optical potential produced by evanescent waves near a dielectlic surface, which provides a useful technique to investigate novel quantum mechanical feature of atom-field interaction related to a generalized cavity quantum electrodynamics study. To this aim we have developed several basic techniques of near-field laser spectroscopy and quantum optical theory of photon-atom interaction in optical near-field. In this research, we have proposed a possibility of utilizing a locally rotating electric field produced by a cross-propagating pair of evanes … More -cent waves to a control of atomic spin states via optical pumping. The existence of the locally rotating optical near-field has been experimentally demonstrated for the.first time by using a set of near-field light scatttering experimets using small dielectric probes and an ultra-high sensitivity polarization analysing systme developed hi this research. As the basic tool of observing the spin-state of cold atoms in a subwavelength vicinity of dielectric surface we have developed a spin-selective resonant two-photon ionization spectroscopy using evanescent waves with sensitivity oflO ion-counts level. We have extended this scheme into an ionization-microscope and demonstrated its potential to a simul-taneous operation for microscopy and spectroscopy. As a theoretical background we have developed a novel framework of second-quantization of evanescent electromagnetic fieldS based on the detector modes introduced in this research. As an application we have evaluated the radiation properties of excited atomic multipoles of arbitrary order near a dielectric surface as a generalized cavity quantum electrodynamics study. Less