Test of time-reversal symmetry using laser-cooled atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro  Kyoto University, Gratuate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40226907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  Himeji-technical University, Faculty Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00212837)
KUMAKURA Mitsutaka  Kyoto University, Research Associate., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30324601)
YABUSAKI Tsutomu  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60026127)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslaser cooling / time-reversal symmetry / permanent electric dipole moment / optical trap / Fermion / ultra-cold collision / stark effect / Faraday Rotation / 永久電気双極子モーナント / 時間反転 / セシウム原子 / イッテルビウム原子 / 永久電気双極子モーメント
Research Abstract
We have studied basics of laser cooling ytterbium atoms towards the search of the atomic permanent electric dipole moment (EDM). Especially, we have developed new experimental techniques such as MOT using ^1S_0-^1P_1 transition, MOT using ^1S_0-^3P_1 transition, crossed FORT and delayed crossed FORT, simultaneous crossed FORT of isotope pairs, evaporative cooling of atoms in crossed FORT, sympathetic cooling of fermion and boson, and have obtained new physical insights. To perform EDM measurements, we have so far succeeded in transferring the atoms by 6 mm in 1 sec. by optical trapping technique, in which there is no additional loss of atoms during the transfer. In addition, high electric fields should be applied to the cold atoms in the EDM measurements, so we demonstrated such experiment using Cs atoms which is the most sensitive atom to electron EDM among the alkaline atoms and the most popular among the laser cooled atoms. Even in the presence of 7.5kV/cm field, we have successfully trapped as many Cs atoms by compensating the Stark shift as in the zero-filed.
We also considered possibilities of the spin quantum nondemolition measurement and EDM search of excited^3P_2 state.