Electron capture process by a slow and highly-charged ion in a solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (30031686)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsx-ray spectra / collision of ions / atomic structure / surface of a solid / hollow atom / K α line / electron capture / cascade decay / 原子スペクトル
Research Abstract
We summarize our results in the following :
(1) We proposed a single-configuration approximation for a wavefunction in the calculation of energy levels in atomic systems having inner-holes to avoid a numerical difficulty due to the variational collapse in the variational calculation of the energies in such a highly excited atom.
(2) We have developed the multistep capture and loss (MSCL) model as a stepwise cascade decay model to describe the stabilization in hollow atoms through both the electron capture and Auger decays.
(3) The classical over-the-barrier (COB) model has been applied to the calculation of a cross section for the electron capture by the hydrogenic Ar ion colliding with Si atom inside a solid. We have shown that an average rate for the electron capture increases in proportion to the magnitude of the projectile velocity.
(4) We have obtained a conclusion from the simulation for the stabilization of Ar hollow atoms that the magnitude of the electron capture rate governs the feature of the K α spectra from Ar hollow atoms observed by Briand et. al..
(5) We have shown that the Coster-Kronig transitions lead to the enhancement of the intensity of only K α satellite lines emitted from the states having 7 or 8 L-shell spectator electrons.