Investigation of quantum states and scattering dynamics of polyatomic molecules by electron and positron impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mineo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00281733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Osamu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00012378)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectron and positron impacts / Vibrational excitation / Resonance / Scattering dynamics / Quadrupole interaction / Dipole moment / 共鳴 / 散乱断面積 / C_6H_6分子 / C_6F_6分子 / 電子散乱 / 陽電子散乱 / CF_3I分子 / CH_3I分子 / 全散乱断面積 / CO_2分子 / OCS分子
Research Abstract
Due to the difference in charge, electrons (e^-) and positrons (e^+) are expected to provide quite different interaction scheme and dynamical mechanisms upon collisions with atoms and molecules. We have investigated vibrational excitation in CO_2 and OCS molecules by (e^-) and e^+ impacts, because both molecules are linear molecules, but OCS molecule has a weak dipole moment while CO_2 has no dipole. We have observed a strong vibrational mode-dependence for vibrational excitation in e^+ and e^- scattering from CO_2 for the first time ; for the symmetric stretching (100) mode, vibrational excitation cross section by e^- scattering is larger by two-three orders of magnitude than that by e^+ scattering, while the cross sections for asymmetric stretching (001) and bending (010) modes are rather similar. Our experimental results are qualitatively consistent to theoretical findings. The weak quadrupole interaction and long-range strong dipole interaction in a combination with the coupling matrix element are responsible to the cause. In addition, the presence of the resonance-like structures was abundantly observed.