DEVELOPPMENT AND APPLICATION OF A COMPUTER CODE FOR RELATIVISTIC ATOMIC STRUCTURE AND PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Fumihiro  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (90095505)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMCDF / Atomic Structure / Multiply charged ion / Relativity / Energy Levels / Excitation / Oscillator Strength / Auger Process / 原子 / イオン / 原子過程 / 電子相関 / 中空原子
Research Abstract
There is a long history of the research field of atomic and ionic structures and their processes. However, it is only in very recent decades in which we could produce any reliable and accurate computational data of atomic structures and processes. The purpose of this research project has been to develop an accurate and reliable atomic structure code in the relativistic regime and also to develop a field of applications for such an atomic code.
We have tuned the RATIP (Relativistic Atomic Transition and lonization Properties) code, which is based on the GRASP92 (General purpose Relativistic Atomic Structure Program 92), to apply the program to various atomic processes.
We have applied the code for the analysis of sophisticated atomic and ionic photo ionization processes, laser induced nuclear fusion plasmas, and X-ray laser source plasmas, and have shown the effectiveness of the code.