Higher-order spectrometer with a Michelson-type interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSITA Junji  School of Medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Asistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70161023)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMichelson interferometer / Fourier Spectroscopy / Highr-order spectra / interferometer / bi-spectrum / biーspectrum
Research Abstract
A Michelson-type interferometer superimposing two light beams has been developed and examined. Changing of the length of the optical path was made by a stepping-motor driving the translation stage. Because the step of motors was fixed at 50nm, a piezoelectric actuator was used for the error correction and the compensation.
A Fourier spectrometer has been developed and examined. A wide-band beam-splitter divided the light beam from a source into two beams, and then two corner-cube prisms on translation stages reflected them. The path length of one arm of the interferonieter was changed by a stepping-motor, and that of the other arm was phase-modulated and compensated by a piezoelectric actuator, Because the stepping-motor moved by 2 steps, the path length changed by 200nm. Therefore the bandwidth of the interferometer extended to 400nm. The data measuring a He-Ne laser was converted to the spectra by FFT calculation. The resolution and the accuracy of the spectrometer were investigated. When the number of measuring points increases, the accuracy of the wavelength becomes better. But the measured spectral- width becomes rather wide than narrow.