Optical resonances in single microdroplets levitated in an ion trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masahiro  Department of Intelligent Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40028238)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrocavity / Microparticle / Ion trap / Laser action / Mie scattering / MDR / 微小共振器 / 色素レーザー
Research Abstract
We have studied resonant light scattering from a single micro-droplet and discussed the laser action of the droplet doped with dye molecules. Since photons confined inside the droplet correspond to electrons bound in an atom, such droplets are sometimes called photonic atoms.
In our experiment, a single droplet of glycerol doped with dye molecules was levitated in an ion trap. The droplet was optically excited by a pump laser, and the emission from the droplet was observed through an optical spectrometer and a microscope. Since the droplet levitated in the ion trap is naturally shaped to an almost real sphere, some resonant modes of the light waves are very efficiently confined in the droplet and the comparison with theory can be made more rigorously compared to using solid spheres. The Q-value of the resonator is extremely high. This lowers the threshold for the lasing of the droplet.
In order to investigate the characteristics of the lasing action, we have made the following measurements :
1) Dependence on the power of exciting laser
2) Polarization properties
3) Dependence on the concentration of dye molecules.
From these measurements we have determined the modes of laser radiation and discussed the lasing mechanism.