Seismic study of geochmical heterogeneity in the mid lower mantle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANESHIMA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept.of Earth and Planet. Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80202018)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmid lower mantle / geochemical heterogeneity / s-to-p converted wive / seismic network / north west prcific / 化学不均質 / 地震波 / 散乱 / 小規模不均質
Research Abstract
Data from western United States short period seismic networks show anomalous later phases which we interpret as S-to-P converted waves from heterogeneities in the mid-lower mantle NW of the Mariana subduction zone. The geometry of the objects is mapped by a two-step approach : (1) computing the S-to-P scattering likelihood with the arrival time, slowness, and azimuth of the later arrivals measured by array techniques relative to direct P waves, and (2) by direct use of the waveforms using semblance. At least three subparallel objects are detected in the lower mantle study region, with the dips of 30 deg to 40 deg southward and with a lateral extent larger than 500 km by 300 km. The elastic properties associated with the heterogeneous objects appear to change within several kilometers, considering their high efficiency at converting short period waves. Previous seismic tomography studies have not predicted significant velocity anomalies around the heterogeneities. This is probably becau … More se they are below the resolution limit of present methods. The three major heterogeneities are separated from each other nearly 300 km vertically, and significant anomalies seem absent between each object. Nevertheless, semblance cross sections with a finer grid size 0.1 deg by 0.1 deg by 10km of the clearest intermediate object show a hint that the object is not a single interface but is actually composed of double interfaces nearly 50 km apart. Purely thermal anomalies of kilometers scale must be transient features in the mantle, and thus are highly unlikely to be the cause of the heterogeneities. They should rather represent either or sharp changes in preferred orientations of anisotropic lattice of the lower mantle minerals. Thermal anomalies, however, may be superimposed on such variations because of heat generation either by concentrated radio-active nuclei or by viscous shear heating due to deformations. A plausible tectonic interpretation of these dipping objects is that they represent remnants of subducted lithospheric plates which preceded the current subduction of the Pacific plate. Although we cannot make conclusive arguments on what the mechanism of creating such heterogeneities from these observations alone, we suggest that they may represent stretched, thinned, and duplexed rocks within chaotic mantle flows. Less