Effects of anisotropic turbulent transport on generation mechanism of the Earth's magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Masaki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20242266)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarth's magnetic field / Anisotropic turbulence / Turbulent transport / 地球磁場生成機構 / 乱流輪送
Research Abstract
It is likely that large-scale fields are transported by small-scale motions in the Earth's fluid core, since molecular diffusivities are very small. Turbulence in the core is anisotropic because of the Earth's rotation, the gravity and the magnetic field. However, the effect of anisotropic turbulence on generation mechanism of the Earth's magnetic field is still unknown. In this research, direct numerical simulations for MHD turbulence are performed to examine the anisotropic turbulent transport. Then the turbulent transport is parameterized in terms of a second moment closure model. It turns out that such a model of turbulent transport expresses that obtained through direct numerical simulations. When an anisotropic eddy diffusivity is artificially employed in numerical simulations, it is found that the magnetic energy increases intermittently even if the kinetic energy is small. This suggests that anisotropic turbulent transport influences large-scale magnetic field generation. The turbulent heat transport is given by a product of an eddy diffusivity tensor and a temperature gradient vector. When an angle between directions of large-scale temperature gradient and gravity is larger than π/2, it is difficult to use a simple model for local turbulence in global numerical simulations.