| Project/Area Number |
11640413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAHARA Hiroaki SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPRTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20242711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Ryujl NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR EARTH SCIENCE AND DISASTER PREVENTION, RESEARCHER, 防災化学研究所, 研究職(室長)
SATAKE Hiroshi TOYAMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EARTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40134994)
MORIKIYO Toshiro SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90115379)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | EARTHQUAKE GROUNDWATER / EARTHQUAKE CHEMISTRY / MATSUSHIRO SWARM EARTHQUAKE / NAGANOKENSEIBU EARTHQUAKE / SPA GEOCHEMISTRY / FAULT GROUNDWATER CHEMISTRY / 断層地下水 |
| Research Abstract |
( 1 ) Upwelling waters in the Matsushiro earthquake swarm area are analized chemically and isotopically. The composition of the deep groundwater causing the earthqakes is estimated to be 310 meq/l for Na ion and 330 meq/l for Cl ion. ( 2 ) Chemical analysis for the hot springs in the Suwa Spa area along Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line reveals that the ratios Na ion to Cl ion concentrations of all springs are almost the same. This indicates that the source of the individual many spring waters is the same deep hot groundwater. ( 3 ) Chemical composition of the water from the springs in the Naganokenseibu Earthquake area does not show the location of the earthquake fault. However, the concentration of SO_4 ion indicates the distance of the springs from the volcano, Ontake. ( 4 ) The ion concentrations of the hot water from Kurasitanoyu situated along Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line are decreasing this year, 2000. Temperature is also decreasing. The reason has not revealed yet. The teasurments now continue.