Probability distribution of surface wave slope derived from spaceborne remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBUCHI Naoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10203655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZU Shoichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40241517)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsremote sensing / surface wave / wind wave / wave slope / microwave scatterometer / visible radiometer / GMS / 可視赤外放射計 / リモート・センシング / 可視・赤外放射計
Research Abstract
The probability distribution of the sea surface slope has been estimated using sun glitter images derived from the visible wavelength radiometer on the Geostationary Meteorological Satellite (GMS) and surface vector winds observed by spaceborne scatterometers. The brightness of the visible images is converted to the probability of wave surfaces which reflect the sunlight toward GMS in grids of 0.25° x 0.25° (latitude x longitude). The slope and azimuth angle required for the reflection of the sun's rays toward GMS are calculated for each grid from the geometry of GMS observation and location of the sun. The GMS images are then collocated with surface wind data observed by three scatterometers. Using the collocated data set of about 30 million points obtained in a period of 4 years from 1995 to 1999, the probability distribution function of the surface slope is estimated as a function of wind speed and azimuth angle relative to the wind direction. The results are compared with those of Cox and Munk (1954). The surface slope estimated by the present method shows a narrower distribution and much less directivity relative to the wind direction than that reported by Cox and Munk. It is expected that their data were obtained under conditions of growing wind waves. In general, wind waves are not always developing, and the slope distribution might differ from the results of Cox and Munk. Most of our data are obtained in the subtropical seas under clear-sky conditions. This difference in the conditions may be the reason for the difference of slope distribution.