Study for the growth process of arctic PSC particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takashi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terr.Envir.Lab., Assoc.Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPSC / Sandwich-structure / lider / nucleation / ボックスモデル / サンドウイッチ構造
Research Abstract
A vertical sandwich structure of (type I) polar stratospheric clouds (PSCs), in which layers of relative depolarization are above and below a scattering layer, has frequently been observed by lidar at Ny-Ålesund, Svalbard when the stratospheric temnperature decreases to near the frost point of ice. Using lidar observations and backward trajectory analysis, we studied the time evolution of this structure and its temperature history. The main difference between the temperature history of PSCs in the scattering layer and those in the depolarization layer was the temperature at which the structure is observed. The small increase in the scattering ratio over time at the altitude of the depolarization maximum, implies a slow nucleation of solid particles. These lidar observations including temperature histories suggest that the sandwich structure arises from the external mixing of two different types of particles. A large fraction of liquid particles, grown at low temperature, constitutes the scattering layer, while at higher temperatures, a very small fraction of solid particles is responsible for the depolarization layer.
A new model to simulate growth of PSC particles was constructed with using Lagrangean scheme in radial space of the particle radius. This model can simulate the growth and evaporation of externally mixed STS particles and NAT particles. The performance of the model was confirmed to be useful in PSC simulation within the photochemical model and interpretation of lidar data.