Lattice preferred orientation of quartz in the granitoids due to molecule convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukaba
Principal Investigator
TOKIZAWA Shigeru  Institutate of Gaoscience, Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukaba Research Assoc., 地球科学系, 助手 (80114099)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMiocene Tokuwa granodiorite / plagioclase / dimensonal preferred orientation / quartz / lattic preferred orientation / molecule convection / 斜長石の形態定向ファブリック / シリカ・クラスター / 石英の転位密度 / 石英の極性成長 / 溶液流動 / 石英 / 形態ファブリック / 格子ファブリック / 結晶成長 / マグマ対流
Research Abstract
The Miocene Tokuwa granodiorite is classified into ilmenite-series and magnetite-series granitoids. Dimensional preferred orientation of plagioclase in the texture of two-series granitoids is characterized by lie on the horizontal plane. Lattice preferred orientation of quartz in the same granitoids shows three types as following 1) diffuse pattern, 2)weakly orientation and 3) strong orientation.The lattice preferred orientation in the texture of magnetite-series shows mainly to diffuse pattern. The strong orientation pattern shows only the texture of ilmenite-series granitoids. The preferred orientation of plagioclase in the granodiorite was formed by molecule convection and the lattice preferred orientation and growth of quartz also might be formed by molecule convection during cooling procss of the granidiorite maga.