A microstructural analyses of groundmass of dacite lavas, and their flowage and solidification processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  Shinshu University Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70200144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SMITH John,v.  Shinshu University Fac.Science, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20313827)
HARAYAMA Satoshi  Shinshu University Fac.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60293536)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDasite / lava / flowage / groundmass / cavitation / Unzen / Daisen / Yakedake / Hyaloclastite / キャビテイション
Research Abstract
Such dacite lava domes as, Unzen-Fugendake, Daisen-Misen, Yakedake, and Miocene subaqueous dome at Katsurajima, Shimane Peninsula were investigated. Especially their microstructures and occurrences of cavities are studied. Following four results are obtained.
1. Lavas that emplaced on steep slopes contain voids formed by mechanical processes. The voids vary from having ragged margins to sharp margins, and ragged margin voids are interpreted as failures in the ductile crystal mush magma. Voids with sharp margins are interpreted as brittle cracks formed when the rock had attained homogenous strength. These dilatant structures have been observed in upper, lower, proximal and distal parts of the lava flows. The dilatantancy and brittle flow structures observed are characteristic of dacite emplaced on the steep slopes.
2. Pores in dacite lavas of three volcanoes in Japan (Unzen, Yakedake and Daisen) have characteristics unlike vesicles. Most of the pores have ragged walls marked by the protru … More sion of groundmass crystals and phenocrysts. The shapes of these pores range from irregular to planar. Many pores occur in 'pressure shadows' adjacent to plenocrysts. Some pores are crack-like and pass around phenocrysts and have blunt terminations. Most of the pores are interpreted as the result of failure of the magma by flow during ductile-brittle transition. This phenomenon, known as cavitation, is well established in hydraulics and the material sciences. Cavitation of the lavas in this study was promoted by steep slope of emplacement, subtle mechanical contrasts between bands, and strain intensification around rigid crystals and lithic fragments. Cavitation in lava can extract volatiles from magma causing premature embrittlement and weakening. Cavitation is inferred to be critical to the initiation of lava-front pyroclastic flows.
3. Dacite magma emplaced subaqueously show band structures caused by rapid cooling by water. In the case of Katurajima lava dome in Shimane Peninsula, Miocene in age, the bands consists of mafic recessive zone and felsic prominent zones, SiO2 variation being58-74wt.%. Such a wide range variation, along with the groundmass structures are interpreted by combination of rapid cooling by magma and magma differentiation at the vent.
4. Subaqueous dacite lavas provide an example of hyaloclastite that were formed by invasion of water into the hot rock body. Such an invasive hyaloclastites can be distinguished from the formerly well described subaqueous autobrecciated lavas. In the shallow water, hyaloclastite can be formed not only by quench-contraction of hot rock but also by small explosion induced by magma-water interaction. Less