Sulfar and chlorine yield from island arc.rolcano ; Volatiles in melt inclusion of phenocrysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiaki  Dep.of Geology.Shinshu University Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50144689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOKINO Kuniaki  Dep.of Geology.Shinshu University Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30242712)
HARAYAMA Satoru  Dep.of Geology.Shinshu University Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60293536)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsarc volcanoes / sulfur yield / melt inclusion / olivine phenocryst / mafic magma / large sulfur solubility / subduction zone / サブダクション帯 / 浅間火山 / 斑晶メルト包有物 / イオウ濃度 / 硬石こう / マイクロプローブ分析
Research Abstract
Melt inclusion studies of Asama volcano have found mafic melts trapped in olivine, rare phenocrysts derived from the mafic magma, and provided an insight that basaltic liquid played an important role as the mafic endmember of the mixed magma system. Olivine phenocrysts contain mafic melt inclusions of basaltic to andesitic compositions. The mafic melt inclusions have very large sulfur concentration (0.15-0.34 wt% S). Measured wavelength shifts of sulfur X-rays for the basaltic melt inclusions indicate that the dominant sulfur-bearing species is SO_4^<2->, with a correspondingly high sulfur solubility. It appears probable that a relatively oxidized basaltic melt at the subduction zone could have a large concentration of sulfur, and therefore, subduction-related arc volcanisms potentially supply a large amount of mantle-derived sulfur to the earth's surface.