Tectonic relationships between ductile shear zone and brittle fault zone in the upper crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masayuki  Ehime University, Department of Biology and Earth Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00018665)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsseismic fault / pseudotachylite / brittle fault / ductile fault / Ryoke metamorphic belt / lower crust / デタツチメント / 島弧地殻 / 延性剪断帯 / 脆性剪断帯 / 地殻深部流体
Research Abstract
The project was aimed to investigate the structural relation of pseudotachylite bearing scismic faults with respect to foregoing ductile shear zones, analysing the foliation of mylonites and slip planes of seismic brittle faults, trends and sense of movement, and shear and slip conditions of mylonite and seismic faults, respectively. The research areaa are limited to thrust faults along which lower crustal metamorphic rocks were exhumed ; namely, Yawatahama Oshima island, the Ryoke marginal mylonite zone, and the Hidaka metamorphic belt. In the Yawatahama Oshima metamorphic sheet, four stages of mylonitization are identified, in addition to the pseudotachylite bearing seismic faulting. A part of the pseudotachylite was deformed in a ductile manner. Detailed observation of the pseudotachylite fautls revailed that the seismic rupturing multiplly took place within a zone of ductile and brittle transition. The seismic faulting and overprinted ductile deformation are related to the thrusting of Oshima metamorphic complex, deep crustal metamorphic layers, onto the Sambagawa schists, which is a continuous movement to form the mylonite II in the deep crust. This is significant to mean that inland earthquakes takes place along thrust faults by which crustal blocks tectonically exhume.
In the Ryoke marginal mylonite zone of Wada area, southern Nagano prefecture, pseudotachylite veins were newly found in quartz-diorite mylonite along brittle faults paralell to mylonite foliation. The mylonite is retrogessively altered to low greenschist facies minerals, and the pseudotachylite contains a small amount of spherulite. These show that the psudotachylite was formed in a relatively shallow zone of the crust, but the sense of movement of the slip planes is the same as that of foregoing mylonite. It may also indicate that the seismic faulting is related to thrust mevement of the deep crustal metamorphic rocks.