Project/Area Number |
11640463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | SAGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIKSHIDA Tamio Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80039198)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Akiyoshi Limestone Group / Carboniferous / sea level changes / sea-mount / organic reef / uncon formity / ammonoid / fusuline / 石灰紀 / パレオカルスト / 氷河作用 |
Research Abstract |
About 500 limestone samples with orientation were obrained from the southwestern part of the Akiyoshi Limestone Group. Many limestone blocks which contain ammonoids also collected. The limestone samples were cut and polished for sedimentological analysis and many thin-sections made for the determination of fusulines. Some important outcrops of uncon formity were found in the Fusulinella biconica Zone and the boundary of the Pseudojusulinella hidensis and Protriticites montiparus Zone. The sea level fall near the boundary which are most probably correlated with that of standard Moscovian and Kasimovian on the basis of ammonoids and fusulines is in excess of 50 meters.