Project/Area Number |
11640465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Shinya Department of Science Education, College of Education, University of the Ryukyus Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30157317)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | non-geniculate coralline algae / rhodolith / Lithophyllum pallascens / organic carbon / inorganic carbon / productivity / alkalinity / coral reef / Lithaphyllum / 分類 / 成長速度 |
Research Abstract |
Measurements of apical growth rates of Lithophyllum pallescens, which is a rhodolith-forming, non-geniculate coralline algae luxuriating in the shallow coral reef environment of Ishigaki Iskand, Ryukyu Islands, southwestern Japan, were conducted using the alizarin staining method and transplantation. The mean apical growth rate of this species obtained by alizarin staining method was 1.56mm/year (1σ=1.01) and that by transplantation was 2.59 (1σ=0.86). Organic and Inoganic cabon productivities of this species were measured in closed system by alkalinity anomary tecnique in summer, 2000. Organic carbon productivity and Inorganic carbon productivity of this species is 400gC/m_2/year and 4.5kgCaCO_3/m^2/year respectively.