Palaeontological studies on the Mesozoic and Palaeozoic fish remains from Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masatoshi  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014208)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChondrichtyes / Mesozoic / Palaeozoic / elasmobranchs / petalodonts / cochliodonts / frilled shark / tooth / 個体発生 / 系統発生 / 日本 / 魚類化石 / 東アジア / サメ類
Research Abstract
3) Studies on the fossil elasmobranchians from Hokkaido : The fossil elasmobranchyans from the Cretaceous, Tertiary and Quaternary of Hokkaido were summarized (Goto and Kimura, 1998).
1) Taxonomical and morphological studies on the chondrichthyan remains from the Palaeozoic of Japan : (1) The teeth of elasmobranchs, petalodonts, cochliodonts and osteichthyes from the Akasaka Limestone (Permian) were summarized. (2) The tooth of Orthacanthus sp, (Xenacanthiformes, Elasmobranchii) from the Senmatsu Formation (Upper Permian) of Motoyoshi, Miyagi Prefecture, was described (Goto et al., 2000). (3) The teeth of Cladodus sp. and Agassizodus sp. (Elasmobranchii), the teeth of Petalodus alleghenensis and Janassa sp. (Petalodontiformes) and the tooth plates of Cyrtonodus sp., Poecilodus sp. (Cochliodontiformes) from the Ichinotani Formation (Carboniferous) and the tooth of Petalodus acuminatus (Petalodontiformes) were described. Paleobiogeographical studies and restoration of the Paleozoic fish r … More emains from Japan : The paleobiogeography of the Palaeozoic fish remains from Japan were summarized and the restorations of them were studied (Goto, 1999, 2000 ; 2002).
2) Studies on the tooth remains of Chlamydoselachus from the Cretaceous and Tertiary of Japan : The tooth remains were described and the phylogeny of chlamydoselashids were considered (Takakuwa et al., 2001 ; Goto et al., 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002).
4) Studies on the fish remains from the Cenozoic of Japan : (1) The upper and lower tooth plates Diodon sp. from the Miura Group (Middle Miocene) were described. (Goto and Uyeno, 2002). (2) The stratigraphical range of Carcharocles megalodon are studied (Kaneko et al., 1998 ; Yabe et al., 2000). (3) The elasmobranchyan remains from the Kakegawa Group (Pliocene) were described (Yokoyama et al., 2000).
5) The Structure and development of the teeth and denticles of the first female of Megachasma pelagious from Hakata Bay were studied (Goto, 1999). Ontogeny and phylogeny of vertebrate tooth were studied (Goto and Goto, 2001; Goto, 2001). Less