The observation of the growth and ifrured absorption for dust particles ecclosed in a small scale space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masahiko (2000)  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Scoi., Assistant Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222738)
渡部 直樹 (1999)  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUCHI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
WATANABE Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Assistant Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50271531)
荒川 政彦  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10222738)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscosmic dusts / ice particles / ion trap / 星間麈 / 微粒子成長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the growth process of cosmic dusts in the interstellar space and to determine the optical property of the cosmic dusts in the laboratory. Our final goal of this experiment is that we observe the growth process of the dust particles in collision with time when various kinds of small dusts are enclosed in a small vacuum space for a long time. The chosen materials are ices, organic matters and silicates, and their sizes are from 0.1 to 1 mm. We also intend to analyze these dusts by using a infrared absorption method. In this term, we have finished to develop the instrument to enclose the dust particles, which is the most important part of this experiment, moreover we estimated the adhesion strength among the organic dust particles.
We succeeded to enclose molecular ions for several hours by means of the developed instrument of dust enclosure, so called RF ion trap instrument in ultra-high vacuum chamber. This instrument has characteristics that there are 4 holes of the diameter of 5mm at the ion trap electrode necessary to observe the interior and that the electric gun is set as a lower electrode. We did a preliminary test with molecular ions, then we developed the impedance matching instrument for high frequency electric field in order to arrange the experimental conditions to enclose the dust particles. We improved our electrodes for the ion trap according to these preliminary tests.
Before we try to enclose the organic dusts, we studied the adhesion force of ethylene glycol particles, which particles were formed by a spray, at 200 K.The adhesion force was measured by a flowing method. As a result, the adhesion force of the organic matter was concluded to be several orders of magnitudes larger than that of silicate particles.