Study on the digital information for Earth and Planetary Materials Database(MINC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masamichi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70107944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, HONORARY PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50011523)
TAGAI Tokuhei  THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40011738)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmineral / meteorite / lunar sample / chemical composition / optical image / database / photo-CD / element distribution / 自試料
Research Abstract
MINC database has been running at Computer Center of Univ. of Tokyo under TOOL-IR system of the old HITAC computer system. We converted our MINC to run for personal computers under Microsoft Windows and Access97.
A VBA program has been written to convert old MINC data for the Access system by employing REFCODE for each segment of data. This database includes bibliographic data, crystal data, atomic coordinates, temperature factors, site occupancies information on coordination polyhedra around cations, and chemical compositions of major minerals in meteorites, lunar and terrestrial samples. Several data types can be selected on the Convert Menu. Data search and retrieval can be performed on keyword items, such as Compound name, Mineral names, Chemical Formula, Author, Journal, Issue year, Space group, Compositions (up to 12 oxide wt.% values within the given ranges) and Z. A CD-ROM with converted Access data with VBA application program is available for scientists in cooperative basis.
In order to show the locations of the analysis points for chemical compositions of minerals measured by Electron Probe Micro Analysis (EPMA) on the thin sectipn photographs, we tried to establish the best method to obtain photographs of polished thin sections (PTS) of meteorites used for the EPMA method. These photographs are to be used in the above database. A couple of digital cameras have been tested to obtain the best quality photographs on a microscope. We find that a focusing method by the digital camera system is not easy to obtain the best focused photographs.
This year we added two digital images in the jpeg format of different sizes (small and large) to be attached to any numerical data of Access97. We can paste photographs of samples of minerals or meteorites to the small frame, and PTS photographs to the large frame.