Project/Area Number |
11640477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAJIMA Takao KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Sciences, Assoc. Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90181156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
S.R. Wallis KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Sciences, Nagoya University Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30263065)
OBATA Masaaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20126486)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Schreinemakers'bundle / petrogenetic grid / computer program / ultra-high pressure rocks / Schreinemakersの束 / 超高圧変成作用 / 三波川変成帯 |
Research Abstract |
1) Improvement of computer program for making petrogenetic grids based on Schreinemakers' bundle, which can draw grids automatically in the system with more than (C+4) phases for DOS-V machine, as the previous computer program has disadvantage for drawing the grid in the system with more than (C+4) phases. We corded the new program and opened it (Yoshida and Hirajima, 1999). 2) Improvement of observation method for macroscopic textures mainly composed of cmsize crystal, of which observation method was not established. Newly improved digital scanner system was introduced for this purpose. This system can improve them acroscopic observation with large crystal. 3) Investigation of PTH path of metamorphic rocks combining with newly constructed software based on Schreinemakers' method, the software based on comprehensive thermodynamic data base and macroscopic texture observation system. a) Petrogenetic grid defining the stability field of talc-phengite assemblage based on the petrological study of the Sanbagawa schists (Izadyar et al., 2000). b) Identification of the regional scale isothermal decompression path from the Su-Lu UHP belt (publication ; Nakamura & Hirajima, 2000 ; Banno et al., 2000 : oral presentation ; Hirajima et al., 2000 at Western Pacific Geophysical Meeting, Tokyo) c) Precise determination of the prograde path of Italian UHP rocks using the inclusion assemblages and model petrogenetic grids (Compagnoni & Hirajima, in press).