Experimental and quantitatively descriptive study of metamorphic textur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  Faculty of Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (40243852)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicrostructure / snowball structure / partial melting / 変成岩 / 温度圧力条件 / 再現実験
Research Abstract
Quantitative evaluation of rock structures in micro- to meso-scale has been in progress. This study recognizes the importance of quantitative analyses of such structures to understand the dynamics of the solid earth. The results of individual study are independent, which is separately described as follows.
1) Mesoscale layering observed in the igneous rocks have a spacing law similar to the Liesegang rings in which diffusion of precipitating materials controlls the process. This discovery provides a strong constraint to account for the formation of such layerings.
2) Two competitive schools have tried to explain the origin of snowball structure of garnet. This study revealed the structure employing a new technique combined with conventional phase petrology. Several new features were obtained and they evaluated the validity of one of two schools as an origin of the structure.
3) This study specified the microstructural evidence for partial melting of the crustal rocks using cathodoluminescence.