Study of chemical evolution process by the fabrication of model soil surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Chikashi  Utsunomiya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30151963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Hidekazu  Utsunomiya Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (10311599)
MINAMI Nobumasa  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept.of Edu., Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (80292572)
INO Shozo  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005867)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNiO (111) thin film / Surface formate / Surface isocyanate / Magnetic thin film / STM / double modulation FT-IRS / RHEED / モデル酸化物表面 / 偏光変調反射赤外分光 / ギ酸
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication of model oxide surfaces
The growth condition of NiO (111) films on Ni (100) surface has been established. The NiO (111) films grow preferentially along the [011] direction of Ni (100) substrate at 300 K for the oxygen exposure above 500 L.The oxide films have ca. 11% shorter lattice spacing than in the bulk of NiO.Surface structure model for Cu (100) c (4x2)-O LEED pattern is newly proposed by the observation of atomic images in STM.RHEED patterns from magnetic thin films grown on MgO (100) surface show the morphological change of films depending on the thickness and annealing temperature.
2. Molecular orientation on model oxide surfaces
The adsorption and decomposition reaction of formic and isocyanic acids on Ni (100) and NiO (111) oxide films have been investigated by double-modulation FT-IR reflection absorption method. Surface formate derived from formic acid was perpendicularly adsorbed on both surfaces showing the symmetric OCO stretch mode. On the contrary, surface NCO from the dissociative adsorption of isocyanic acid inclined on NiO (111) surface estimated from the NCO asymmetric stretch mode.