Organic Synthesis in Simulated Submarine Hydrothermal Vent Environments by Using a Supercritical Water Flow-Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kensei  Yokohama Natl.Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20183808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40327672)
KANEKO Takeo  Yokohama Natl.Univ., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50191987)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSupercritical water / Flow reactor / Submarine Hydrothermal Vents / Amino acids / Strecker reactions / Chemical Eyolution / Origins of life / Quench reactions / グリシン / セリン / ヒスチジン
Research Abstract
Submarine hydrothermal vents (SHVs) were regarded as models of hellish primeval ocean where chemical evolution toward the generation of life occurred. A number of simulation experiments have been conducted to study possible organic reactions in SHVs, but closed systems have been used in most cases. SHV systems can be regarded as a flow reactor where water was heated rapidly over supercritical point and then suddenly quenched by cold water. We constructed a brand new supercritical water flow reactor (SWFR) to simulate possible organic reactions in SHV environments.
Our SWFR consists of a HPLC pump, a Hasteroy reaction tube in an infrared gold image furnace, a cold bath and back-pressure regulator. Temperature outside and inside the reaction tube can be monitored with thermocouples.
When a glycine solution was injected into the SWFR, new unidentified peaks were appeared when reaction temperature was 400℃, which suggests that new types of reactions occur under supercritical conditions .
In order to investigate Strecker-type reactions in SWFR, a mixture of KCN, HCHO and NH_4HCO_3 was injected. At 50℃, only glycine was detected. When the reaction temperature increased, other amino acids could be seen, such as alanine (100℃) and sarcosine (150℃). Reactions over 300℃ gave the following complicated amino acids were found in the product, such as β-alanine, γ-aminobutyric acid, δ-Aminovaleric acid and ε-aminocaproic acid. It was shown that a wide variety of organic compounds including amino acids could be formed in hydrothermal systems. Further works shoulc be done to test the effects of pH, red-ox potential and roles of metal ions.