Investigation of the isomerization reaction dynamics of HCP molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80261551)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHCP molecule / Isomerization / Highly excited vibrational levels / SEP分光
Research Abstract
We have been studying the isomerization of HCP spectroscopically. In the present study, we planned the investigation of the deutration effect on the reaction dynamics of HCP CPH Isomerization. However, it was very difficult to synthesize the deutrated HCP.In stead, we have carried out the observation of the excited vibrational levels of HCP near the isomerization barrier. Very recently, an interest theoretical study on the Isomerization of HCP was reported. This theoretical work shed a light in our study. According to it, the vibrational level where the H atom rotates around the CP core should have very large effective rotational constants compared with those in the low energy region. We could observe several vibrational levels in the energy region above the Isomerization barrier. Some of these levels have a very large rotational constant, the value of which is 15 % larger than that of the vibrational ground level. Our observation well agrees with the theoretical prediction. Now, we are preparing a new experiment that provides some information about the vibrational motion in the vibrational levels above the isomerization barrier.