Spin dynamics of organic acids and bases in their nonphosphorescent and short-lived excited triplet states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Mikio  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (00107369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kanekazu  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (30250103)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsazastilbene / protonated cation / excited state / electron paramagnetic resonance / zero-field splitting / fluorescence / methylcinnamic acid / deprotonated anion / 一重項酸素分子 / 酸塩基 / 蛍光 / 項間交差
Research Abstract
1. The effects of protonation on the excited states of trans-3-styrylpyridine (StP) and trans-4,4'-dipyridylethylene (DPE) have been studied through measurements of the time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR), UV absorption, and fluorescence spectra in methanol-water mixtures at 77 K. From the analysis of these spectra it is concluded that the single protonation appears to have little effect on the zero-field splitting parameters and the anisotropy in the sublevel populating rates of the lowest excited triplet (T_1) states of StP and DPE. The decay rate constants of the fluorescent states decrease and fluorescence quantum yields increase on single protonation. These experimental results suggest that the single protonation causes a decrease in the intersystem crossing rates for the three T_1 sublevels. These results are explained in terms of the vibronic mixing between the ^1nπ^* and ^1ππ^* states in the lowest excited singlet state.
2. The esters of trans-p-methoxycinnamic acid are the most widely used UV absorbers in cosmetic sunscreens. To be effective as a UV protective compound in skin-care sunscreens, the UV absorber must be able to harmlessly transform the absorbed UV energy into vibrational energy. The deactivation mechanism of trans-cinnamic acids (CAs) and their esters have been an object of continuous interest for many years. However, the property of the T_1 states of CAs and their esters is poorly known. This is because of their weakly phosphorescent character and short T_1 lifetimes. In the present research, the effects of deprotonation on the excited states of trans-p-methylcinnamic acid have been studied through measurements of the time-resolved EPR and fluorescence in rigid organic glasses and in stretched poly(vinyl alcohol) films at 77 K. The deprotonation appears to have little effect on the zero-field splitting parameters. However, the triplet sublevel kinetics changes on deprotonation.