Measurements of reaction dynamics of excited metastable atoms with molecules by using pseudorandom discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Ikuo  Faculty of Science, Niigata University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90101063)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetastable Helium Atom / Reaction Dynamics / Emission Spectrum / Penning Ionization / Dissociation / Reaction Cross Section / Rovibrational Distribution / 準安定へリウム原子 / 反ダイナミックス / 発光スペクトル / 発光断面積 / 準安定励起原子
Research Abstract
A CCD detector has been introduced to measure emission spectra produced by collisions of excited metastable helium atoms with target molecules. According to this method, the time spent has been remarkably reduced and the observed spectra are free from the drift of the intensity of helium beam. Nevertheless, the time for measurement was limited up to 5 minutes because of shot noises caused by cosmic ray. In order to prepare observed spectrum we have to do the following procedures : (1) elimination shot noises one by one, (2) addition a couple of data files, and (3) correction sensitivity for each pixel. We have developed a new algorithm to eliminate shot noises.
In this study, we have measured with high resolution the NH(A-X, c-a) spectra produced from NH_3 target, the HCl^+(A-X) and HBr^+(A-X) spectra from HCl/HBr target, and the SH^+(A-X) spectra from H_2S target, and achieved to determine the rovibrational distributions by improving the accuracy for the synthetic spectrum that compares with the observed spectrum. Accordingly, bimodal distributions of the rotational populations for HCl^+(A, v'=0) and HBr^+(A, v'=0) have been found at first. The rotational excitation observed for HCl^+ (A, v'=0) has been clarified by analyzing the wave packet, which propagates on the incident and exit potential surfaces. The method developed in this study can be applied to ionization and dissociation in general.