Project/Area Number |
11640500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Yusuke Toyama Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018992)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Frequency Response Method / Free Energy Dissipation / Heterogenerus Catalyzed Reaction / 白金族触媒 / 一酸化炭素の酸化反応 / 自由エネルギー散逸速度 / 触媒反応 |
Research Abstract |
Complex rate coefficient, k+iωl, is obtained by the frequency response (FR) method. It is found that the novel rate coefficient l of the imaginary part can be correlated with free energy dissipations during a heterogeneous catalyzed reaction. The results were published in J. Phys. Chem., 1999. Rate equations are usually derived on the basis of material balances of each component. However, free-energy dissipations during a chemical reaction are more fundamental; the l can be derived from the rate of the dissipation. It was reported in International Symposium [Varna, Bulgaria, 2000]. CO oxidation reaction over platinum metals was found to be more suitable to confirm the results mentioned above. The reaction over Ru was investigated: (1) FR data Were observed under the experimental conditions at ca. 100 Pa and 250-350℃, (2) numerical simulation for the data was carried out, (3) as many as 13 rate coefficients at 5 elementary steps were determined, (4) rate of free-energy dissipations were able to be evaluated. On the basis of these results it is proposed that the FR method may be named "reaction-rate spectroscopy".