A Photo-Scalpel for Molecule by means of a Core Electron Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO Ibuki  Kyoto University of Education, Department of Chemistry, Professor of Chemistry, 教育学部, 教授 (30027065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazumasa  Hiroshima University, Department of Chemistry, Research Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (90294511)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsk shell excitation / Reaction control / Photoionization / Photofragmentation / Site specific reaction / Polyatomic molecule / K殻電子
Research Abstract
1. In general chemical bond fission of a molecule is understood as a statistical event. Control of the chemical bond fission will be useful for creating a new material. Site srecific photo- fragmentation following a core electron excitation or a photo-scalpel for molecule was clearly observed by independently exciting the N and 0 K-shell electrons in a long chained CH_3CO(CH_2)_3CN molecule : Many kinds of small fragment ions were observed in the terminal N (1s) electron excitation, and a largei CH_3CO^+ ion was exclusively the main product in the O K- edge excitation. In the small CH_3COCN and CH_3COCH_2CN molecules, the site specific fragmentation was negligibly small. Similar photo-scalpel effect was observed in the series of CH_3OCO(CH_2)_nCN molecules. Molecular orbital calculations for the valence electrons forming chemical bonds in these molecules have suggested that the detailed investigation of Auger electron emission is necessary for understanding the observed site specific photofragmentation.
2. Auger electron emissions of simple molecules such as CO_2, H_20 and Kr were studied by using soft X rays on the beamline BL27SU at SPring-8. The resolution of this beamline EΔE【greater than or equal】 10,000 is the highest in the world and thus we obtained some new results for the Auger decays.
3. In the near future we will measure the coincidence spectra between Auger electrons and photoions for the CH_3CO(CH_2)_nCN and CH_3OCO(CH_2)_nCN molecules, and the detailed mechanism of the site specific photofragmentation will be discussed.