Photochemical Research of Photosynthetic Dyes/Protein Complex Systems Adsorbed on Atomically Smooth Metal Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURAWAKI Junichi  Faculty of Science, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10170078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Morihide  Faculty of Engineering, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10128077)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAtomically Smooth / Metal Thin Films / FT-IR Spectra / Photosynthetic Dyes / Adsorbed State / Electron transfer / Fluorescence Study / Aluminum Films / 蛍光分光法 / 赤外反射スペクトル / 角度分布 / 吸着配向 / 光化学反応
Research Abstract
An infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy (FT-IRAS) offers a powerful technique for obtaining wide range vibrational spectra of molecules adsorbed on a metal surface. For the purpose of investigating surface geometry and metal surface reactions of the adsorbed molecules on metal films, we prepared atomically smooth aluminum (Al) films and measured IRAS spectra of some aromatic carboxylic acids such as benzoic acid, 1- and 2-naphthoic acids, and 2- and 9- anthracenecarboxylic acids adsorbed on the Al films. The spectral results are discussed in relation to the effect of roughness of the Al film surfaces on the IRAS spectral pattern and its intensity.