| Project/Area Number |
11640513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA Masao Sophia U., Faculty of Science and Technology, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30053672)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | MB-FTMW / 525φmiller / spectrometer for solid / benzyl alcohol / anisole / benzoic acid-water complex / catecohol / fuluoroanisoles / MB-FTMW / 4〜12GHz領域 / 安息香酸-水錯体 / カテコール-水 / アニソール-水 / 安息香酸-水 / 大型凹球面鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is a trial production of a sensitive molecular beam Fourier transform microwave spectrometer designed to measure of organic solid or liquid with high boiling point. We improved the nozzle design of our existing spectrometer to make it easier to produce a mixed molecular beam of solid with argon. As the first step we changed the direction of molecular beam to be parallel to that of microwave propagation. This improvement is after Grabow (Kiel U., Germany) and Lovas (NIST, USA). As the back of the mirror faces to the outer of the vacuum chamber, the handling of solid sample become easy. We purchased by this grant the microwave amplifier and the image rejection mixer to improve the sensitivity by increasing of inlet microwave power and reducing the noise of the microwave circuit. As the second step we are constructing a Fabry-Perot cavity having two concave mirrors (550mm diameter) for two years when we got the previous grant. We constructed the tool for polishing the mirrors with low price. Our purpose of this project is to determine a molecular structure of the complex between biomolecule and water. We tried to the measure spectra of these complex ; benzoic acid〜water, catechol〜water, anisol〜water, however we can not observe the spectral lines. We estimated the structure of benzoic acid〜water complex by ab initio calculation.