Thermochromism of Organic Crystals. X-ray Crystallographic Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiichiro  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50114426)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThermochromism / Proton tautomerization / Salicylideneanilines / X-ray crystallographic analysis / Intermolecular hydrogen bonding / Zwitterion / Quinoid / サリチリデンアニリン / 互変異性 / 電子スペクトル
Research Abstract
Reversible change in color of substances with variation of the temperature is known as thermochromism and has attracted much interest from chemist for a long time. Salicylideneanilines belong to a class of the most popular compounds that show thermochromism in the solid state. We recently succeeded for the first time in the observation of the crystal structure change associated with the thermochromism and in the determination of the structure of the colored form. Furthermore, we discovered that salicylideneanilines are generally thermochromic in the fluid solution of a saturated hydrocarbon solvent, although it has been believed that salicylideneanilines are thermochromic only in the solid state. Our study revealed that the association of the molecules plays an essential role in the thermochromism.