Synthesis and Characterization of Some Three Dimensional Cyclic Organosilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKADAIRA Yasuhiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of the Electro-Communucations, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90004332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKO Masahiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10233678)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolysilaxane / porous silicon / caged organosilane / caged siloxane / emission / fluorescence / かご型ポリシロキサン
Research Abstract
The emission from the porous silicon has not fully explained yet. Here, in order to take one of possible chemical approaches to clarify the essential structure of the emission of this kind, we have planned to synthesize and characterize some caged solid organosilanes having both silicon-silicon and silicon-oxygen-silicon bonds. Tow types of tetrameric caged polysiloxanes containing silicon-silicon bonds have been prepared by condensation of 1,2- dimethyl-1,1,2,2-tetraethoxy disilane under acidic conditions. They show UV absorption maxima at 235 and 229 nm, respectively. At the same time, they emit as expected at 360 and 351 nm with quantum yields of 0.13 and O.11 respectively. These emissive properties are comp ared with those of two-dimensional analogues and this indicates that such a rigid three-dimensional structure having both silicon-silicon and silicon-oxy gen-silicon bonds should be essential for the efficient emission observed. Then, to examine the substituent effect on the emission, we have prepared the same types of caged polysiloxane with isopropyl groups instead of methyl groups by condensation of 1,2-diisopropyl-1,1,2,2- tetraethoxy disilane under similar acidic conditions. They show UV absorptions at longer wavelength, 256 and 242 nm, respectively, and give the emission maxima at 361 and 350 nm, respectively, with poor quantum efficiency, namely, 0.067 and 0.034, respectively. Phenyl derivatives have been also prepared starting from hydrolysis of 1,2-diphenyl-1,1,2,2- tetrachlorodisilane in aqueous acetone.