Synthesis of planar group 14 complexes of N-confused Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroyuk  Kyoto University, Grod Sch of Su, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40244157)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsN-confused / planar complex / metal complex / porphyrin / 二重混乱ポルフィリン / 銅(III)錯体 / 銀(III)錯体 / ポルフィリン異性体
Research Abstract
A variety of N-confused porphyrins (NCP) bearing inverted pyrrole rings in the core were synthesized and their reactivity and coordination chemistry were studied. At first, the stability of NCP was investigated and the transformation into a novel porphyrinoids N-fused porphyrin (NFP) via inversion of confused pyrrole ring was observed. Furthermore, another type of expanded N-fused porphyrin (NFP_5) was also obtained from a modified porphyrin synthesis.
When metal coordination with NCP was examined using Pd(OAc)_2, a double-decker type of Pd-NCP dimer was obtained. On the other hand, in the case of doubly N-confused porphyrin (N_2CP), an inner C substituted Pd(II) complex was produced. Moreover, planar tetra-coordinated complexes having unusual higher oxidation states of metals such as Cu(III) and Ag(III) were obtained from N_2CP ligand, and hexa-coordinated neutral Sb(V) complex was obtained from NCP.The complexes with group 14 metals were unable to be separated from the reaction mixtures owing to the instability of the complexes. Multi inverted NCP is suggested to be necessary for such complexation.