Study of Extremely Long C - C Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TODA Fumio  Okayama University of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50036232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koichi  Ehime University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116949)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnaphthocyclobutenes / extremely long C - C bond / steric repulsion / through bond interaction / anthradicyclobutenes / phenanthradicyclobutenes / 最も長い炭素-炭素結合 / 立体的効果 / 電子的効果 / スル-ボンド相互作用
Research Abstract
Some naphthocyclobutenes substituted with four phenyl groups and with two phenyl and two t Bu groups are prepared. X-ray analysis of these naphthocyclobutenes showed that the cyclobutene C - C bonds are extremely long, 1.72 - 1.73 Å. Especially, the C - C cyclobutene bond of the naphthocyclobutene substituted with two phenyl and two t Bu groups is the longest 1.73 Å. π-Electron locarization in the naphthalene ring is also observed.
Reason for the extremely long C - C bond in naphthocyclobutenes would be a steric repulsion among bulky substituents on the four-membered ring. There is one another possible reason, namely, through bond interaction. In order to clarify which reason is more important, naphthocyclobutene derivatives substituted with cis- and trans-diphenyl groups were prepared. X-ray structural analysis of these showed there is no big difference between the bond length of cis- and trans-isomers. These results suggest that the steric repulsion is more important factor.
Similarly, anthradicyclobutenes and phenanthradicyclobutenes substituted with phenyl groups were prepared. X-ray structural analysis of these showed that the cyclobutene C - C bonds are also extremely long. Stabilities of these cyclobutane derivatives would be due to the following reasons : ring opening of the cyclobutene should produce sterically crowded biradical or resonance energy lost quinodimethane.