Studies on asymmetric epoxidation of olefins catalyzed by arylseleninic acids having hypervalent coordinate bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONAMI Tetsuo  Medical Dept.Fukushima Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70137008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Nobukazu  Medical Dept.Fukushima Medical University Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00336455)
SAYAMA Shinsei  Medical Dept.Fukushima Medical University Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40162531)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsymmetric epoxidation / Olefin / Arylseleninic acid / Catalytic reaction / Hydrogen peroxide / 不斉エポキシ化反応 / 過酸化水素水
Research Abstract
Substituted diphenyl diselenides such as bis[2-(-)-menthyloxycarbonylpehnyl]diselenide(1), bis[2-(R)-α-methylbenzyloxycarbonylphenyl]diselenide(2), Bis[2, 6-bis(-)-menthyloxycarbonyl-phenyl]diselenide(3), and bis{2-methyl-6-[α-((R)-2-phenylpropionyloxy)benzyl]phenyl}diselenide(4)were synthesized, and asymmetric epoxidations were tried using hydrogen perioxide and a catalytic amount of the chiral diaryl diselenides. Diary diselenides are supposed to be oxidized to corresponding arylseleninic acid during the reaction. An optical yield of up to 36% ee has been attained for the epoxidation of trisubstituted olefins.
During the course of the research rr Alkyl aryl selenides with an ortho substituent were found to be superior to the corresponding para isomers as starting materials for the preparation of terminal olefins when hydrogen peroxide was used as the oxidant.