Practical Synthesis of Polyamine Alkaloids Utilizing Chiral β-Lactams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Haruo  Graduate School of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30087118)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschiral β-lactam / polyamine alkaloids / cyclic imino ether / dihydroperiphylline / ring expansion / condensation and reduction / (S)-ジヒドロペリフィリン / 13員環アザラクタム / 縮合と環拡大反応
Research Abstract
Macrocyclic lactams containing a biogenetic base such as apermine and spermidine represent a new class of polyamine alkaloids which have a framework of β-amino acid and are of particular interest as synthetic targets in view of the broad biological activity, for instance as antibiotics and antihypertensives. (S)-dihydroperiphylline (1) is one of six alkaloids isolated from the leaves of Peripterygia marginata by Husson et al. All these alkaloids contain a 13-membered ring system derived from dicinnamoylspermidine. We recently reported the conjugate addition reaction of 6-and 5-membered cyclic hydrazines such as piperidazine and pyrazolidine to chiral vinyl sulfoxides and synthesized the chiral 9-and 8-membered lactams with high optical purity (up to 95% ee). The asymmetric syntheses of a 13-membered lactam alkaloid, celacinnine, and an 8-membered lactam alkaloid, homaline, were accomplished by this method. The present study provides a facile route to the synthesis of 13-membered alkaloid, (S)-dihydroperiphylline (1), starting from (S)-4-phenyl-2-azetidinone. A total synthesis of 1 involves a six-step sequence by successive ring expansions of smaller heterocyclic units. Our procedure permits clear-cut differentiation of the two secondary amino groups in the 13-membered lactam system by selective acylation in an early step. This method utilizes, as key steps, the condensation of (S)-4-phenyl-2-azetidinone with a 9-membered cyclic imino ether and following reductive ring-expansion of 4-oxotetrahydropyrimidine derivative. Both of these reaction process proceeded with retention of configuration around the chiral center to give an optical pure lactam. This is the first example of 13-membered lactam alkaloids using a chiral β-lactam as a chiral synthon, and this method can be applicable to the synthesis of other polyamine alkaloids containing a framework of β-amino acids.