Synthesis and solid state Chemistry of push-pull type substituted allene derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAZAKI Yasuhiro  Kitasato University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60199677)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsallene derivatives / synthesis / push-pull type substitution / solid state chemistry / 固体化学 / アレン誘導体 / 分極 / カルベノイド / 結晶 / 有機合成
Research Abstract
1-(4N,N-Dimethylaminophenyl)-3-(4-nitrophenyl)-1,3-diphenylallene 1 (pale yellow liquid) and 1-(4-carbomethoxyphenyl)-3-(4-N,N-dimethylarrunophenyl)-1,3- diphenylallene 2 (colorless solid) have been synthesized as push-pull type substituted allene derivatives and examined their properties caused by push-pull type polarization. 1-(4-N,N-dimethylaminophenyl)-1,3,3-triphenyl-allene 3, 1-(4-nitrophenyl)-1,3,3-triphenylallene 4, 1-(4- carbomethoxyphenyl) -1,3,3- triphenylallene 5, tetraphenylallene 6 have been also synthesized as the reference compounds.
Although it is expected the reciprocally opposite polarization effects of both substituents (push and pull) raise the contribution of "carbene like" resonance structure in allene moiety, it has been suggested that the polarization through benzene rings was little effective to allene part by the comparison of X-ray molecular structures of reference compounds 3 and 6, 13C NMR chemical shifts and electronic spectra in these series.
X-ray crystallographic analysis of push-pull derivatives, examination of enclathration for 1 and 2, solid state photoreaction of 1, 2 were prevented by low stability and poor crystallinity of 1 and 2.