Asymmetric Reactions Catalyzed by Fluorous Chiral Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Seiji  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00131011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yutaka  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Pharmacy, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20267652)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfluorous chiral catalyst / fluorous chiral ligand / asymmetric reaction / recycling of chiral ligand / recycling of chiral catalyst / フルオラスキラルBINAP / 不斉Heck反応 / 安定フルオラスタグ / 触媒 / 不斉合成 / 配位子のリサイクル / フルオラス二相系反応 / CD検出器付きHPLC
Research Abstract
We prepared chiral BINOLs (F_<13>BINOL and F_<17>BINOL), BNAP and ephedrine derivatives which bear long fluorous tags, and also a FiaBINOL derivative the hydroxyl groups of which are (S)-1-phenyl-1-hydroxylethylated (FDHPEB). The BINOLs were easily recovered by using a fluorous reverse phase silica gel (FRP) in a BINOL-Ti complex catalyzed asymmetric addtion reaction of Et2Zn to aldehydes and were reused without further purification to give similar enantioselectivities to the original non-fluorous reaction. The chiral fluorous catalyst in the fluorous phase was reused at least 5 times to give similar enantioselectivities to the original one in a toluene/FC-72 biphasic system. FDHPEB was also reused with the use of the FRP silica gel in SmI2 mediated reductive cleavage of 1-methoxy-1-phenylcyclohexanone followed by an asymmetric protonation by FDHPEB. After separation of the organic product by FRP silica gel, the crude product was analyzed by a chiral column HPLC with CD detector. Only two peaks due to the enantiomers of the product were observed and> the data revealed that the enantioselectivity was much higher (95 % ee) man that'of the sample which was obtained by purification with a preparative TLC (88 % ee). The results demonstrated that racemization occured to some extent during the purification. Thus the fluorous chiral ligands and catalysts are recyclable with the use of the FRP silica gel or in a fluorous/organic biphase system and the easy separation of the organic product allowed us to perform a quick analysis using HPLC with CD detector.