Construction of peptides having molecular recognition ability by using novel α, α-disubstituted glycines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  Konan Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00068123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Ryoji  Konan Univ., Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50278793)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsα, α-disubstituted glycines / α, α-diphenylglycine / aminofluorene-carboxylic acid / α, α-di (2-pyridyl) glycine / X-ray structural analysis / conformation / complex formation / functional peptides / Ugi反応 / 蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have intended to develop new functional peptides containing α, α-disubstituted glycines as key components. Because the side chains of α, α-disubstituted glycines are very crowded, they restrict the conformational mobility of peptide backbones and thus, stabilize the preferred conformation of the peptides. We investigated synthesis, conformation and intermolecular interaction of various peptides containing α-aminoisobutyric acid (Aib), α, α-diphenylglycine (Dph), 9-amino-fluorene-9-carboxylic acid (Afc) and α, α-di (2-pyridyl)glycine (2Dpy).
1.Tetrapeptides (Trp-Aib-Gly-Leu-NHAr) were synthesized, and were clarified to adopt β-turn stabilized by intramolecular hydrogen bonding and steric effect of Aib. The tetrapeptides bound quaternary ammonium salts as guests on the binding site composed of aromatic moieties at both terminals of the peptide, affording the 1 : 1 complex.
2.Pentapeptides (Z-AA_1-AA_1-Dph-AA_3-AA_3-OMe) and hexapeptides (Z-AA_1-Dph-AA_3-AA_1-Dp … More h-AA_3-OMe) containing α, α-diphenylglycine (Dph) were synthesized. By the X-ray structural analysis and NMR analysis, the pentapeptides where AA_1=Aib, were revealed to adopt 3_<10>-helix, whether AA_3 is Gly or Aib. Hexapeptide formed the 1 : 1 complex with dodecyl pyridinium salt.
3.Tripeptides (Z-AA_1-Afc-AA_3-OMe) and hexapeptides (Z-AA_1-Afc-AA_3-AA_1-Afc-AA_3-OMe) containing a novel α, α-disubstituted glycine, 9-aminofluorene-9-carboxylic acid (Afc), were synthesized using the Ugi reaction. Some hexapeptides also bound dodecyl pyridinium salt to make the 1 : 1 complex.
4.We succeeded in the first synthesis of tripeptides (Z-AA_1-2Dpy-AA_3-OMe) containing α, α-di (2-pyridyl)glycine (2Dpy). These tripeptides adopt a novel conformation in which each nitrogen atom of two pyridine rings forms an intramolecular hydrogen bond with hydrogen atoms of two amides, respectively. Furthermore, the tripeptides afforded crystals of the 2 : 1 complex with Cu ion, and the crystal structure were clarified by X-ray analysis. Less