Study of properties and function of metal-complex systems under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80219427)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmetal complex / mixed-valence / charge-transfer absorption band / high pressure / diamond-anvil-cell / micro spectroscopy / ruby luminescence method / ルビー蛍光圧力校正 / ダイヤモンド・アンビル・セル / ルビー蛍光圧力較正
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study properties and function of metal-complex systems under high pressure on the following viewpoints. The high pressure is expected directly and successively to function as a kind of modulation field for the electronic state of metal-complex molecules and systems through the shortening of the distance between the metal and the ligand and between the metal-complex molecules.
The following has been performed to study the correlation between the high pressure and the electronic state of metal complexes through the photo absorption using a diamond-anvil-cell and a micro spectrometer.
(1) Building up diamond-anvil-cells as a high-pressure apparatus.
(2) Construction of a micro-spectrometer system suitable for using the diamond-anvil-cell.
(3) Construction of a micro luminescence-spectrometer for ruby chip in diamond-anvil cell to calibrate pressures.
(4) Data collection of conditions to generate pressures : culet diameter of diamond-anvil, thickness and hole diameter of gasket, pressure-transmitting medium.
(5) a) Synthesis of one-dimensional mixed-valence platinum complexes.
b) Photo measurements of the platinum complexes under high pressures.
c) Find of modulation of the mixed-valence state with the high pressure.
(6) a) Photo measurements of a silver complex with a ligand exhibiting a chromism due to a structure change under high pressures.
b) Finding that the silver complex show a pressure-chromism.