CHEMICAL STUDY FOR REDUCTION AND ACCUMULATION MECHANISM OF VANADIUM BY ASCIDIANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hiroshi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00019001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIBATA Hitoshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, MUKAISHIMA MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00111740)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsASCIDIANS / VANADIUM / REDUCTION / AMINO ACIDS / AMINOPOLYCARBOXYLATES / NADPH / 還元 / システイン
Research Abstract
It has been found that the enzymes in the pentose phosphate pathway, which produces a biological reducing agent, NADPH, are localized in the cytoplasm of vanadocytes of certain ascidians. We have reported that vanadium (V) can be reduced by NADPH in the presence of edta. In this project, we tried to find out that which type of coexisting ligand is effective in reducing vanadium (V) by NADPH.
We used aminopolycarboxylates and their derivatives, and amino acids as a coexisting ligand. The ligands can be classified into three groups according to their ability to promote the reduction of vanadium (V) on the basis of the visible absorption and ESR spectral measurements. Group 1 : ida, pda, nta, hedtra, heida, eddp, his ; Group 2 : asp, asn, glu, gln, thr, trp ; Group 3 : gly, ser, met
The reduction of vanadium (V) to vanadium (IV) has been observed definitely using a ligand in Group 1. On the other hand, a reduction of vanadium (V) was scarcely observed when a compound in Group 3 was used as a coexisting ligand. Group 2 ligands are situated in the intermediate.
Tetra-, quinque-, and hexa-dentate ligands that have a large chelate effect are belonging to Group 1. Bidentate ligands or tridentate ligands in which the coordinating ability of the third functionality is very weak are belonging to Group 3. It should be important to study further the ability of coexisting ligands in the reduction of vanadium (V) from the viewpoint of the complex formation constants of the coexisting ligand and the electrochemical properties of the vanadium (V) complex.