Substitution Reactions of Rhenium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Makoto (2000-2001)  Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10246449)
大森 巍 (1999)  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢永 誠人  静岡大学, 理学部, 助手 (10246449)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrhenium / technetium / substitution reactions / base hydrolysis / multitracer method / Zn-deficient mice / uptake rate / ホスフィン錯体
Research Abstract
1. The base hydrolysis of dichloroethoxyoxobis(triphenylphosphine)rhenium(V) ([ReOCl_2(OEt)(PPh_3)_2])
Dichloroethoxyoxobis(triphenylphosphine)rhenium(V) has been used for the synthesis of Re(V) and Re(IV) complexes as a starting material. An aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide was added to a chloroform solution containing [ReOCl_2(OEt)(PPh_3)_2] to initiate the base hydrolysis reaction. The concentration of rhenium in the organic phase was determined spectrophotometrically. On the basis of the dependence of the apparent rate constant on the concentration of hydroxide ion, the apparent rate constant could be expressed as κ_<upp> = κ [OH], where κ is the rate constant for the base hydrolysis of [ReOCl_2(OEt)(PPh_3)_2]. Thus the rate constant κ was determined to be κ = 1.03 X 10^<-4> M^<-4>s^<-1>. (25 ℃, Ι= 1.0 M)
2. Uptake and distribution of Re, Tc and other essential trace elements in multitracer solutions
A multitracer solution including Tc and Re, chemically separated from gold target, was orally administered to rats. Rhenium was almost completely absorbed into rats' bodies. But it excreted in urine rapidly. Therefore, it was too difficult to investigate the substitution reactions of rhenium complexes in rats' bodies. Rapid elimination behavior was also observed for Tc although its absorption rate into their bodies was less than that of Re. When another tracer solution including Tc was administered orally to Zn-deficient mice, the uptake rate of Tc into Zn-deficient mice was lower than that of control (normal) mice.