Construction of Organic-Inorganic Composite Electron Systems Using Diimine-Platinum Complexes with Pluralitic Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masako  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Human Culture Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (80214401)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiimine-platinum compelx / stacking structure / π-π interaction / metal-metal interaction / luminescent complex / highly distorted complex / selective assembladge / vapochromism / 分子間相互作用 / 積層構造 / 有機-無機複合系 / 複合結晶 / 発光特性 / 選別集積機能 / π-スタック
Research Abstract
1. Luminescence Properties and Assembled Structures of Dicyano-(diimine) platinum (II) Complexes in Glassy Solution.
Characteristic luminescence from the assembled species of [Pt (CN)_2(L)] (L=3,3'-biisoquinoline (i-biq) and 2,2'-bipyridine (bpy)) has been found in a dilute EtOH-MeOH glassy solution. For the i-biq complex, a broad emission band appears with increasing concentration in addition to a ^3ππ^* emission band for the monomer. The broad band is attributable to the emission from the ^3MLCT state of the assembled species with the Pt…Pt interaction. For bpy complex, similar emission behavior is also observed but the broad emission has an excimeric character.
2. Selective Formation of the Integrated Stacks of (α-Diimine) (ethylenediamine)-platinum (II) and Neutral π Systems of the Phenanthrene Type.
The complexes containing non-planar ethylenediamine (en), [Pt (en)(L)]^<2+> (L=bpy, phen [1,10-phenanthroline]), form a 1 : 1 integrated stack with free phenanthrolines selectively. The π … More -π interactions and the hydrogen bonds stabilize the stack. The emission properties indicate the facile energy transfer from free phenanthrolines to [Pt (en)(L)]^<2+> in the stacks.
3. Vapochromism and crystal structures of dicyano (polypyridine) platinum (II)
Dicyano (polypyridine) platinum (II) complexes with Pt-Pt linear-chain structure exhibit the characteristic color and luminescence sensing the environment such as vapor and solvents. We have clarified the mechanism of the vapochromism of [Pt (CN)_2(bpy)], the transformation between red and yellow forms, by the determination of the crystal structures of both forms.
4. Structures and Emission Properties of Polypyridine Platinum (II) Complexes Containing Deformed π-Systems.
Bis (polypyridine) platinum (II) complexes containing aromatic bidentate are forced to deform in order to avoid the steric hindrance. The bow conformation where two ligands warp in the opposite directions has been found for these crystals. In the case of 2,2'-biquinoline (biq) with extended aromatic rings on the side of the coordination site, highly distorted complex, [PtCl_2(biq)] has been synthesized. These complexes having the bow conformation exhibit the red-shifted emission spectra compared with those for complexes with planar polypyridine. Less