Aromaticity and Unsaturation of Metalladichalcogenolene Rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Masatsugu  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00053702)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMetalladithiolene / Aromaticity / Radical substitution / AIBN / Tributyltin hydride / Bis (benzothiazole) disulfide / rearrangement / azide compound / ビス(ベンゾチアゾール)ジスルフイド / メタラジカルコゲノレン / 不飽和性 / 付加反応 / アジド / 電気化学 / OTTLE / CV
Research Abstract
The metalladichalcogenolene rings in [CpCo(S_2C_2X, Y)]-type complexes are very unique conjugated metal chelate rings which exhibit both aromaticity and unsaturation. Aromaticity is the origin of substitution reactions in electrophilic or radical mechanism, while the unsaturated character of the ring causes addition reactions. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the unique features of quasi-aromatic conjugated metal chelate rings. In this work, we observed the following interesting results.
(1) Reactions due to aromaticity : The reaction of [CpCo(S_2C_2Ph, H)](1) with AIBN brings about the substitution of hydrogens with 1-cyano-1-methylethyl group either in the cobaltadithiolene ring or in the Cp ring. Normally the cobaltadithiolene ring is more reactive for the radical substitution. However, the addition of group 14 element hydride compounds promotes the reaction in the Cp ring (3) and inhibits the reaction in the cobaltadithiolene ring (2). The regio-selectivity (ratio/3 : 2) fo … More r the substitution in Cp ring changed in order of Bu_3SnH (100 : 0)>Bu_3GeH (75 : 25)>Bu_3SiH (36 : 64)>Bu_4Sn (32 : 68)>no additive (19 : 81).
In the reaction of the cobaltadithiolene complex [CpCo(S_2C_2Ph, H)] with bis (benzo[d]-1,3-thiazol-2-yl) disulfide under refluxing in benzene, substitutions by sulfur-centered radicals occured selectively in the cobaltadithiolene ring and in that under refluxing in acetonitrile, the product by nitrogen-centered radicals or ions was also observed.
(2) Reactions due to unsaturation : Azides react with [CpCo(S_2C_2Z_2)](Z=COOMe) to form imido-bridged complexes (2-component adducts) between Co and S.The reaction of 2 equivalents of PPh_3 with the p-tolylsulfonylimido-bridged complex showed an interesting reaction which is not observed for the alkylidene-bridged complex. The coordination of PPh_3 with Co at room temperature causes the Co-N bond cleavaged to give an ylide complex (3-component adduct). Upon heating at 80℃ in benzene, the sulfonylimido group migrates from S to the Cp ring. Further, the double migration of the NTs and PPh_3 groups to tha Cp ring from the cobaltadithiolene ring occured in the reaction of excess PPh_3 with the imido-bridged complex.
The coexistence of aromaticity and unsaturation is the origin of unique reactivities or electrochemical behavior of this quasi-aromatic ring. Less