Synthesis of metal complexes to clarify mechanism of O_2-activation by non-heme metalloproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Masahito  Doshisha University, Molecular Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00183806)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshexapyridine ligand / μ-η^2 : η^2-peroxdicopper complex / O_2-activation / reversible O_2-binding / oxyhemocyanin / methane monooxygenase / hydroxylation of alkane / 銅配位構造のいずみ / oxyHc / 銅-銅間距離 / ペルオキソニ核鉄(III)錯体 / シクロヘキサン / 一原子酸素添加反応 / 酸素分子の活性化 / 非ヘム金属タンパク質 / 酸塩化物
Research Abstract
Various hexapyridine dinucleating ligands and their dicopper complexes have been synthesized to obtain functional models to mimic the reversible O_2-binding and O_2-activation of type III copper proteins. On the basis of reactions and structures of the copper complexes, it is shown that the reaction of μ-η^2 : η^2-peroxodicopper complex as an active species of the type III proteins is directed by various factors, such as the Cu coordination geometry, the orientation of two Cu ions, the Cu-Cu distance, and the electronic effect of the nitrogen donor ligands. Furthermore, it is suggested that the Cu-Cu distance and the distortion of the Cu coordination geometry may be important in controlling the reversible O_2-binding of the μ-η^2 : η^2-peroxodicopper complex.
A thermally stable (μ-1, 2-peroxo) diiron (III) complex [Fe_2 (O_2)(O)(OAc)(L)](CF_3SO_3)(2){L : 1, 2-bis [2-(bis (2-pyridyl) methyl)-6-pyridyl]ethane} were isolated from the reaction of [Fe_2 (O)(OAc)_2 (L)](CF_3SO_3)_2 (1b) with H_2O_2 in MeCN in the presence of Et_3N.Compound 2 was characterized by elemental analysis, FAB MS, elctronic absorption, resonance Raman, and Mossbauer spectra. The spontaneous decomposition of 2 in MeCN monitored at 605 nm obeys good first-order kinetics with k=2.5x10^<-5> s^<-1> at 300 K (the half-life time τ_<1/2>=7.7 h), demonstrating that 2 is thermally stable. Upon addition of RCOCl (R=m-ClC_6H_4, CH_3, and CCl_3) in the presence of DMF (or DMA), 2 is activated to monooxygenate cyclohexene and cyclohexane to the corresponding alcohols and ketones.