DEVELOPMENT OF MIXED-LIGAND-SUPPORTED LANTHANIDE POLYMERIZATION CATALYSTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN (THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH)
Principal Investigator
HOU Zhaomin  ORGANOMETALLIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY, RIKEN (THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH) SENIOR SCIENTIST, 有機金属化学研究室, 副主任研究員 (10261158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 武昭  理化学研究所, 有機金属化学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員
会田 昭二郎  理化学研究所, 有機金属化学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslanthanide / metallocene catalysis / polymerization / divalent samarium / aryloxide / thiolate / olefin / lactone / エチレンースチレンブロック共重合 / 混合配位子型錯体 / 配位子効果
Research Abstract
(1) Reactions of (C_5Me_5)_2Sm(THF)_2 with 1 equiv of K(ER) in THF gave in high yields the C_5Me_5/ER-ligated Sm(II) complexes [(C_5Me_5)Sm(THF)_m(ER)(μ-C_5Me_5)K(THF)_n]_∞ (m=0 or 1 ; n=1 or 2 ; ER=OC_6H_2^tBu_2-2,6-Me-4 (1a), OC_6H_3^iPr_2-2,6 (1b), SC_6H_2^iPr_3-2,4,6 (1c), NHC_6H_2^tBu_3-2,4,6 (1d), or N(SiMe_3)_2 (1e)), in which the "(C_5Me_5)K(THF)_n" unit acts as a neutral coordination ligand bonding to the Sm(II) center with the "C_5Me_5" part. These complexes, particularly 1a-c, showed unique reactivity toward styrene and ethylene, which can not only polymerize styrene and ethylene, but also copolymerize them into block styrene-ethylene copolymers under the presence of both monomers. Among the ER ligands, the thiolate ligand SC_6H_2^iPr_3-2,4,6 (1c) showed the highest selectivity for the block copolymerization of styrene and ethylene, while the aryloxide OC_6H_2^tBu_2-2,6-Me-4 (1a) and the silylamide N(SiMe_3)_2 (1e) gave the highest activity for the polymerization of ethylene and that of styrene, respectively.
(2) Addition of an appropriate cocatalyst such as MMAO or AlR_3/[Ph_3C][B(C_6F_5)_4] to the samarocene complex (C_5Me_5)_2Sm(THF)_2 or (C_5Me_5)_2Sm(μ-Me)_2AlMe_2 afforded a novel catalytic system for stereospecific 1,4-cis living polymerization of butadiene and copolymerization of butadiene with styrene.
(3) The samarium(II) bis (aryloxide) complex Sm(OAr)_2(THF)_3 (Ar=OC_6H_2^tBu_2-2,6-Me-4) showed an extremely high activity for ring-opening polymerization of ε-caprolactone and δ-valerolactone and copolymerization of ε-caprolactone with γ-butyrolactone.