THE POLYMERIZATION OF NUCLEOTIDE IN THE MICROINTERFACE OF THE WATER POOLIN CATIONIC REVERSED MTCELIES OPERATED ASANTEMPBRATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ayako  Univ. of Shizuoka, School of Adminm. and Informatics, Prof., 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80046284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBUKI Yuko  Univ. of Shizuoka,, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (30236781)
GOTO R.  Univ. of Shizuoka, Institute of, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (70046275)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsADP / Water pool / Microinterface / Polymerization / Cationic reversed micelles / Nonionic reversed micelle / Aerosol OT / Poly(U) / 逆ミセル / poly(A) / 縮重合 / Octaethyleneglycol dodecylether / Hexadecyltrimethylammonium chloride / water:pool
Research Abstract
Reversed micelles can control the size of water pool, the physical properties of water and the electrostatic field by changing Wo(= [water]/[Surfcatant]) as well as hydrophilic groups of surfctants. As Wo increases, not only do sizes of the water pools , but also foe micropolarity increases and micropolarity decreases with the appearance of fee water in the center of water pool In this study, we studied the polymerization of ADP in the water pools will can give the multiple effects.
1) Based upon the assumption tot ADP molecules adsorbed on the inner cationic surface layer which acts as an template are polymerized by dephosphorylation in the presence of Mg^<2+> ion, the polymerization of ADP in the Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide reversed micellar system was investigated by using ^<14>CADP-ADP aqueous solution of pH95. As a result, the polymer could not be found, but dimmer or trimmer was detected by capillary electrophoresis.
2)The polymerization in negative surfactant (Aerosol OT) reversed micelles was investigated by using poly(U) as a template. As a result, the small amount of polymer was detected.
3) The polymerization of ADP in nonionic surfactant, octaethylenedodecylether, reversed micelles was investigated in the presence of polynuleophosphorylase and Fe^<3+> ion. The increase of temperature and the addition of glass particles enhanced the polymerization.