Colloidal Cluster as, Model System for Ultrafine Particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Junpei  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80220424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeji  Departmen of Polymer Chemistry, Graduate School of Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20026230)
YONESE Masakatsu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00080218)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscolloid / crystal / solid-liquid phase transition / ultrafine particle / gel / polyelectrolyte / cluster / confined space / 拘束空間 / 相転移 / 結晶化 / 融点降下 / サイズ効果 / コロイド結晶 / 固-液相転移
Research Abstract
Dispersions of ionic polymer latex (diameter = 600nm) consisted of 10 to 1000 particles were confined in spherical voids having a diameter of several tens \am formed in a hydrogel (agarose) matrix. The system was constructed first by confining the latex dispersions in giant liposomes, immobilizing the liposomes by using the hydrogel matrix, and then removing the liposome membranes from the matrix. The latex particles inside the voids showed an extensive Brownian motion, and did not show aggregation even after one month. This system, as a whole, could be regarded as a model system of one superfine particle. The solid-liquid phase transition was examined both in bulk and the confined colloids, by applying confocal laser scanning microscopy and phase contrast microscopy. The salt concentration was 2μM, In bulk, the solid-liquid phase boundary laid at particle concentration = 1.0〜1.5 vol %. On the other hand, the confined dispersion took a liquid state even at 2.5 vol %. The present observation might correspond to a size effect for the melting point of a superfine particle system.